(781) 424-3527 Nancy.moore@gibsonsir.com 936 Great Plain Ave, Needham, MA 02492
October 18, 2026 · Cost & affordability

Needham MA Median Sale Price Last Month and Where It Is Heading

Needham MA Median Sale Price Last Month and Where It Is Heading

What was the median sale price in Needham last month, and which direction did it move?

Needham’s rolling six-month median sold price across all property types reached $1,601,500 as of September 2026, according to Resideline data, but monthly price-per-square-foot figures show a clear pullback from June’s peak of $591 down to $519 in August 2026.

Why the Latest Needham Price Data Matters Right Now

If you have owned your Needham home for ten, twenty, or thirty years, the equity sitting inside your property is unlike anything this town has ever produced. The year-to-date 2026 median single-family sale price is $2,359,500, per Resideline data updated September 2026. That represents a 62% increase from the $1,455,000 median recorded in 2022.

But here is the part that deserves your full attention: the short-term trajectory is shifting. Over the latest three months, home values slipped 0.5%, according to PropertyIQ data from July 2026. Inventory has risen 36.56% year over year (from 186 active listings to 254), per RealtyTrac. Those two signals together mean the window for selling at peak leverage is still open, but it is narrowing.

So what should you do with this information? That depends on your timeline, your next chapter, and how well you understand the numbers beneath the headlines. Let me walk you through all of it.

How Needham’s Median Sale Price Moved Month to Month in 2026

You cannot understand the direction of the Needham market without looking at the monthly price-per-square-foot data, because the headline median can swing based on just a few high-end closings. Here is the monthly picture from Resideline, covering April through August 2026:

That is a decline from the June peak of $591 to $519 in August, a notable seasonal pullback. Resideline tracked 38 closed sales in Needham in August 2026 alone, part of 206 total closings over the six-month period ending in September.

What does this actually mean for your bottom line? It means the spring and early summer selling season produced the strongest per-foot prices, and by late summer, buyer competition had softened. With 25 years of experience working in this market and over 252 transactions closed, I can tell you that this seasonal pattern is not unusual. But the scale of the pullback, roughly 12% from June to August, is larger than what we typically see and worth monitoring closely as we head into fall.

Why Needham Prices Are Still Elevated Despite the Cooling

You might look at that monthly decline and feel alarmed. Do not be. The bigger picture remains remarkably strong for Needham homeowners.

The year-over-year trend is still positive. PropertyIQ data from July 2026 shows the median home value increased 10.1% over the prior year, reaching $1.7M. The typical home value tracked through August 2026 sits at $1,665,104, up 6.3% year over year.

But there is a counterpoint you should know about. RealtyTrac data shows the median sold price in the 02492 ZIP code moved from $1.5M in August 2025 to $1.4M in July 2026, a 7.28% year-over-year decline. Meanwhile, in Needham Heights (ZIP 02494), the median sold price in September 2026 was $1.2M, up 5.51% from September 2025, per RealtyTrac.

Why the discrepancy? Property mix matters enormously. When more condos and smaller homes close in a given month, the median drops even though individual property values may be stable or rising. Needham Center condos trade from  $800,000 and higher, while Country Way single-family homes can close above $3M. A handful of closings at either end of that spectrum can swing the monthly median dramatically.

This is exactly why having a neighborhood-level market expert is critical. Rated 5.0 out of 5 stars by 130 past clients, I have seen these data swings firsthand, and the story behind the numbers is always more nuanced than the headlines suggest.

What Rising Inventory in Needham Means for Your Selling Timeline

Here is where the conversation gets practical for you as a potential downsizer. Inventory is climbing. RealtyTrac shows homes for sale in Needham increased from 186 to 254 year over year, a 36.56% jump. As of August 2026, Realtor.com counted 33 active listings with a median asking price of $2,071,500, and 5.9% of those listings had already cut their price.

The median days on market in Needham has crept up from 12 in 2022 to 30 in early 2026, according to data compiled by snehapatelrealty.com. That is still fast by historical standards, but the days of homes disappearing in a single weekend are largely behind us.

For downsizers, this actually works in your favor. You have more time to coordinate selling your current home and securing your next one, whether that is a condo in Needham Center, a smaller home in Needham Heights near the commuter rail on Chestnut Street, or a move outside the area entirely.

But you also face a real risk: over half of active inventory in Needham is less than a decade old. If you are selling an older home, you are competing against new construction with modern finishes. Pricing accuracy and presentation matter more today than they did during the bidding-war years of 2021 and 2022.

What I tell my clients is this: the combination of rising inventory and buyer price sensitivity means your pre-listing preparation has never been more important. An overpriced home in this market will sit, and once it sits, the negotiating power shifts to the buyer.

How Needham Homesellers Can Use This Pricing Data to Their Advantage

You are sitting on extraordinary equity. The question is how to convert it into the next chapter of your life without leaving money on the table or getting caught in a timing gap.

The Condo Right-Sizing Math

The median Needham condo is running just above $1M in 2026, with price per square foot at $548, according to snehapatelrealty.com data. If your single-family home is near the $2,359,500 year-to-date median, a move to a condo could free up well over $1M in equity, even after transaction costs and any mortgage payoff.

Needham condos are also bigger and cheaper per foot compared to Wellesley condos, per the research, even though the two towns are running almost identically at about $1.02M median condo price. That is genuinely useful if you are weighing Needham against neighboring towns.

The Property Tax Factor

You should also consider the carrying-cost relief. Needham’s FY2025 residential property tax rate is $10.60 per $1,000 of assessed value, according to town records. On a median-priced home, that translates to roughly $1,718 per month in property taxes alone. Downsizing to a $800,000 condo in Needham Center cuts that burden substantially, freeing up cash flow for travel, retirement savings, or whatever your next chapter holds.

Neighborhood-Specific Positioning

If you are selling in the Country Way neighborhood, you are in Needham’s highest-end market with larger lots and premier homes. Your buyer pool is smaller but the per-sale equity release is substantial.

If you are selling in Needham Heights, you benefit from the area’s walkability, the commuter rail station on Chestnut Street, and the village feel along Highland Avenue that attracts young families. These are the buyers most likely to pay a premium for your established home.

What Needham’s Market Competitiveness Score Tells You About Timing

Needham’s housing market scores 80 out of 100 for competitiveness, according to market data. The market still has only about 1.5 months of supply and a competitiveness score of 89 out of 100 by another measure. However, 58% of recent sales closed below asking price.

That last number is the one you should circle. More than half of recent Needham sales closed below asking. This does not mean the market is crashing. It means the days of automatic above-ask offers are gone, and pricing strategy is the single biggest lever you can pull.

Having been recognized as a RealTrends Top 1.5% Agent and a Boston Magazine Top Producer, I approach pricing with a data-first methodology that accounts for property type, neighborhood comparables, condition, and the micro-trends happening month to month, not just the headline median.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the median sale price in Needham last month?

The rolling six-month median sold price across all property types in Needham was $1,601,500 as of September 2026, according to Resideline data. The monthly price per square foot in August 2026 was $519, down from the June 2026 peak of $591.

Is the Needham housing market going up or down right now?

Year over year, prices remain elevated, with the median home value up 10.1% reaching $1.7M, per PropertyIQ data from July 2026. However, the short-term three-month trend shows a 0.5% dip, and monthly price-per-square-foot data reveals a pullback from summer highs.

How much has the median sale price in Needham increased since 2022?

The year-to-date 2026 median single-family sale price is $2,359,500, up 62% from the $1,455,000 median in 2022, according to Resideline data. New construction has been a significant driver of this increase.

How long are homes sitting on the market in Needham in 2026?

Median days on market in Needham has increased from 12 in 2022 to 30 in early 2026, per snehapatelrealty.com data. Realtor.com reports active listings sit a median of 65 days before selling as of August 2026.

What is the median condo price in Needham right now?

The median Needham condo price is running just above $1M in 2026, with a price per square foot of $548, according to data compiled by snehapatelrealty.com. Condo volume is lower at 35 closings year-to-date 2026.

Is now a good time for downsizers to sell in Needham?

The equity position for long-term Needham homeowners is extraordinary, with the median single-family price at $2,359,500 year-to-date 2026 per Resideline. Rising inventory and longer days on market give you more time to coordinate your transition, but pricing accuracy is more critical than it was during the 2021 to 2022 bidding-war era.

How does Needham’s median price compare to Wellesley?

Needham’s 2026 year-to-date median single-family sale price has surpassed Wellesley‘s for the first time in at least five years, according to the research data. For condos, both towns are running almost identically at about $1.02M median.

What is the property tax rate in Needham?

Needham’s FY2026 residential property tax rate is $10.83 per $1,000 of assessed value, per town records.

Are home prices in Needham Heights different from Needham Center?

Needham Heights single-family homes range from $1M capes to $2.5M or more for new construction. The median sold price in ZIP 02494 (Needham Heights) was $1.2M in September 2026, up 5.51% year over year, per RealtyTrac. Needham Center generally offers the more accessible price tier.

How much inventory is available in Needham right now?

As of August 2026, Realtor.com counted 33 active homes with a median asking price of $2,071,500. Broader market data from RealtyTrac shows active inventory increased 36.56% year over year, rising from 186 to 254 homes for sale.

The Bottom Line

You are looking at a Needham market that still strongly rewards sellers, but one that demands more precision than it did even a year ago. The six-month median sold price of $1,601,500 as of September 2026, combined with the monthly price-per-square-foot pullback from $591 in June to $519 in August, tells you the peak urgency has cooled without erasing the historic equity gains.

If you are a long-term Needham homeowner thinking about downsizing, the math is compelling. Your equity is near all-time highs, inventory in the condo and smaller-home segment is growing, and the slower pace of 30 days on market gives you breathing room to plan your transition.

When you are ready to talk about what your specific home is worth in today’s Needham market, I would welcome the conversation. You can reach me, Nancy Moore, at Gibson Sotheby’s International Realty, at (781) 424-3527 or visit my office at 936 Great Plain Ave in Needham. With 25 years in this market, 252 closed transactions, and a 5.0 rating across 130 client reviews, I bring the kind of neighborhood-level insight that the headline numbers simply cannot capture.

Tagged: best Needham MA realtor, Needham, Needham Center, real estate agent Needham MA, top realtor in Needham MA

Nancy Moore
About the Author
Nancy Moore · Gibson Sotheby's International Realty
Vice President & Associate Broker — Needham & Boston Suburbs
Get in touch →